Berlinale 2020: Confira a lista completa de prêmios

por

29 de fevereiro de 2020

Confiram a lista completa de premiados no 70° Festival de Berlim – onde ganhamos ao todo três prêmios, um direto de Grande Prêmio do Júri da Mostra Geração para “Meu Nome é Bagdá” de Caru Alves Souza, e dois indiretos para coproduções, o uruguaio “Chico Ventana” de Alex Piperno (Tagesspiegel readers) e o colombiano “Los Conductos” de Camilo Restrepo (prêmio GWFF).

PRIZES OF OFFICIAL JURIES
PRIZES OF THE INTERNATIONAL JURY

Members of the Jury: Jeremy Irons (Jury President), Bérénice Bejo, Bettina Brokemper, Annemarie Jacir,
Kenneth Lonergan, Luca Marinelli, Kleber Mendonça Filho

GOLDEN BEAR FOR BEST FILM (awarded to the film’s producers)

Sheytan vojud nadarad
There Is No Evil
Es gibt kein Böses
by Mohammad Rasoulof
produced by Mohammad Rasoulof, Kaveh Farnam, Farzad Pak

SILVER BEAR GRAND JURY PRIZE

Never Rarely Sometimes Always
by Eliza Hittman

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST DIRECTOR
Hong Sangsoo for
Domangchin yeoja (The Woman Who Ran | Die Frau, die rannte)

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST ACTRESS
Paula Beer in
Undine by Christian Petzold

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST ACTOR
Elio Germano in
Volevo nascondermi (Hidden Away) by Giorgio Diritti

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST SCREENPLAY
D’Innocenzo Brothers for Favolacce (Bad Tales) by D’Innocenzo Brothers

SILVER BEAR FOR OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION
Jürgen Jürges for the cinematography in
DAU. Natasha by Ilya Khrzhanovskiy, Jekaterina Oertel

SILVER BEAR — 70TH BERLINALE
Effacer l’historique
Delete History
by Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern

PRIZES OF THE ENCOUNTERS JURY
Members of the Jury: Shôzô Ichiyama, Dominga Sotomayor, Eva Trobisch

BEST FILM
The Works and Days (of Tayoko Shiojiri in the Shiotani Basin)
Werke und Tage (der Tayoko Shiojiri im Shiotanibecken)
by C.W. Winter, Anders Edström

SPECIAL JURY AWARD
The Trouble With Being Born
by Sandra Wollner

BEST DIRECTOR
Malmkrog
by Cristi Puiu

SPECIAL MENTION
Isabella
by Matías Piñeiro

GWFF BEST FIRST FEATURE AWARD
Members of the Jury: Ognjen Glavonić, Hala Lotfy, Gonzalo de Pedro Amatria

GWFF BEST FIRST FEATURE AWARD endowed with € 50,000, funded by GWFF
Los conductos
by Camilo Restrepo
produced by Helen Olive, Martin Bertier, Felipe Guerrero

SPECIAL MENTION
Nackte Tiere
Naked Animals
by Melanie Waelde
produced by Anja Wedell

BERLINALE DOCUMENTARY AWARD
Members of the Jury: Gerd Kroske, Marie Losier, Alanis Obomsawin

BERLINALE DOCUMENTARY AWARD endowed with € 40,000, funded by
Rundfunk Berlin-Brandenburg (rbb)
Irradiés
Irradiated
by Rithy Panh
produced by Catherine Dussart

SPECIAL MENTION
Aufzeichnungen aus der Unterwelt
Notes from the Underworld
by Tizza Covi, Rainer Frimmel
produced by Tizza Covi, Rainer Frimmel

PRIZES OF THE INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM JURY
Members of the Jury: Réka Bucsi, Fatma Çolakoğlu, Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese

GOLDEN BEAR FOR BEST SHORT FILM
T
by Keisha Rae Witherspoon
SILVER BEAR JURY PRIZE (SHORT FILM)
Filipiñana
by Rafael Manuel

AUDI SHORT FILM AWARD endowed with € 20,000, enabled by Audi
Genius Loci
by Adrien Mérigeau

BERLIN SHORT FILM CANDIDATE FOR THE EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS
It Wasn’t the Right Mountain, Mohammad
by Mili Pecherer

CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Short Film
Clebs
Mutts
by Halima Ouardiri

SPECIAL MENTION
Goodbye Golovin
by Mathieu Grimard
International Jury Generation 14plus
Members of the Jury: Abbas Amini, Jenna Bass, Rima Das

THE GRAND PRIX OF THE GENERATION 14PLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY
for the Best feature-length film, endowed with € 7,500 by the Bundeszentrale für politische Bildung
(Federal Agency for Civic Education)
Meu nome é Bagdá
My Name Is Baghdad
by Caru Alves de Souza

SPECIAL MENTION
Kaze no Denwa
Voices in the Wind
by Nobuhiro Suwa

THE SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE GENERATION 14PLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY
for the Best short film, endowed with € 2,500 by the Bundeszentrale für politische Bildung
(Federal Agency for Civic Education)
Clebs
Mutts
by Halima Ouardiri

SPECIAL MENTION
White Winged Horse
by Mahyar Mandegar

PRIZES OF THE JURIES GENERATION
Children’s Jury Generation Kplus
Members of the Jury: Jan-Niclas Henningsen, Noa Liebscher, Mariama Lucks, Konstantin Marx, Nick Müller,
Emilia Pegler, Franz Jurek Linus Roller, Sylvester Savelberg, Line-Liv Schmahl, Mathilde Teichmann, Clara
Helene Vogt

CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Film
Sweet Thing
Streuner und Banditen
by Alexandre Rockwell

SPECIAL MENTION
H Is for Happiness
Das Blubbern von Glück
by John Sheedy

CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Short Film
El nombre del hijo
The Name of the Son
Der Name des Sohnes
by Martina Matzkin

SPECIAL MENTION
El sghayra
Miss
Die Kleine
by Amira Géhanne Khalfallah
International Jury Generation Kplus
Members of the Jury: Marine Atlan, María Novaro, Erik Schmitt

THE GRAND PRIX OF THE GENERATION KPLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY
for the Best feature-length film, endowed with € 7,500 by the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk
Los lobos
Die Wölfe
by Samuel Kishi Leopo

SPECIAL MENTION
Mignonnes
Cuties
Die Süßen
by Maïmouna Doucouré

SPECIAL MENTION
Mamá, mamá, mamá
Mum, Mum, Mum
by Sol Berruezo Pichon-Rivière

THE SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE GENERATION KPLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY
for the Best short film, endowed with € 2,500 by the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk
El nombre del hijo
The Name of the Son
Der Name des Sohnes
by Martina Matzkin

SPECIAL MENTION
The Kites
Der Papierdrache
by Seyed Payam Hosseini
Youth Jury Generation 14plus
Members of the Jury: Julina Jung, Ion Kebernik, Shahida Kitzov, Lucia Maluga, Rocco Mehlhose, Mette
Maren Schmahl, Rita Stelling

CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Film
Notre-Dame du Nil
Our Lady of the Nile
by Atiq Rahimi

SPECIAL MENTION
White Riot
by Rubika Shah

PRIZES OF THE INDEPENDENT JURIES
PRIZES OF THE ECUMENICAL JURY
Members of the Jury: Roland Wicher (Jury President), Kodjo Ognandou AYETAN, Alexander Bothe, Rinke
Dellebeke-van Hell, Melanie Pollmeier, James Thessin
Competition Sheytan vojud nadarad (There Is No Evil | Es gibt kein Böses) by Mohammad
Rasoulof
Panorama Otac (Father) by Srdan Golubović
endowed with € 2,500
Special Mention: Saudi Runaway by Susanne Regina Meures
Forum Seishin 0 (Zero) by Kazuhiro Soda
endowed with € 2,500
PRIZES OF THE FIPRESCI JURY
Members of the Jury (Competition): Michel Ciment, Ninos Feneck Mikelides, Ulrich Sonnenschein
Members of the Jury (Encounters): Ingrid Beerbaum, Christopher Small, Ana Sturm
Members of the Jury (Panorama): Wilfred Okiche, Eva Peydró, Teresa Vena
Members of the Jury (Forum): Anzhelika Artyukh, Schayan Riaz, Narjes Torchani
Competition Undine by Christian Petzold
Encounters A metamorfose dos pássaros (The Metamorphosis of Birds) by Catarina
Vasconcelos
Panorama Mogul Mowgli by Bassam Tariq
Special Mention: A l’abordage by Guillaume Brac
Forum The Twentieth Century by Matthew Rankin
Special Mention: Ouvertures by The Living and the Dead Ensemble
GUILD FILM PRIZE
Members of the Jury: Christopher Bausch, Miriam Pfeiffer, Petra Rockenfeller
There is no Evil (There Is No Evil | Es gibt kein Böses) by Mohammad Rasoulof
CICAE ART CINEMA AWARD
Members of the Jury (Panorama): Kevin Beck, Casper Houtman, Tamara Viscovic
Members of the Jury (Forum): Ariane Hofmann, Aliki Kalagasidu, André Soto
Panorama Digger by Georgis Grigorakis
Forum Ping jing (The Calming) by Song Fang
LABEL EUROPA CINEMAS
Members of the Jury: Silvia Bahl, Johan Paulo Candido Fogde Dias, Hans Heesen, Ewa Kujawińska
Håp (Hope) by Maria Sødahl

TEDDY AWARDS
Members of the Jury: Chris Belloni, Sylva Häutle, Nataleah Hunter-Young, Ksenia Ilina, Christian Rodríguez,
Heitor Augusto de Sousa
Best Feature Film Futur Drei (No Hard Feelings) by Faraz Shariat
Nominated: Shirley by Josephine Decker and The Twentieth Century by Matthew
Rankin
Best Documentary/Essay Film Si c’était de l’amour (If It Were Love) by Patric Chiha
Nominated: La casa dell’amore (The House of Love) by Luca Ferri and Petite fille
(Little Girl) by Sébastien Lifshitz
Best Short Film Playback. Ensayo de una despedida (Playback) by Agustina Comedi
Nominated: Genius Loci by Adrien Mérigeau, Extractions by Thirza Cuthand and
Untitled Sequence of Gaps by Vika Kirchenbauer
Jury Award Rizi (Days) by Tsai Ming-Liang
Teddy Activist Award Olga Baranova, Maxim Lapunov, David Isteev
CALIGARI FILM PRIZE
Members of the Jury: Lena Martin, Dagmar Kamlah, Thomas Klein
Victoria by Sofie Benoot, Liesbeth De Ceulaer, Isabelle Tollenaere
PEACE FILM PRIZE
Members of the Jury: Miraz Bezar, Gerd Brendel, Tamara Erbe, Helgard Gammert, Andreas Höfer, Jean
Peters, Esther Slevogt
Los lobos (Die Wölfe) by Samuel Kishi Leopo
AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL FILM AWARD
Members of the Jury: Markus N. Beeko, Anke Engelke, Sebastian Schipper, Maryam Zaree
Welcome to Chechnya by David France
HEINER CAROW PRIZE
Members of the Jury: Annekatrin Hendel, Anne Möller, Jan Speckenbach
Garagenvolk (Garage People) by Natalija Yefimkina
COMPASS-PERSPEKTIVE-AWARD
Members of the Jury: Melanie Andernach, Bernd Lange, Mia Spengler
endowed with € 5,000
Walchensee Forever by Janna Ji Wonders
AG KINO GILDE 14plus
Members of the Jury: Marcel Danner, Nina Heise, Anna Friederike Wittkowski
Jumbo by Zoé Wittock

READERS’ JURIES AND AUDIENCE AWARDS
PANORAMA AUDIENCE AWARD
Feature Film Otac (Father) by Srdan Golubović
Documentary Film Welcome to Chechnya by David France
BERLINER MORGENPOST READERS’ JURY AWARD
Members of the Jury: Christoph Beissner, Suzanne Combüchen-Koloss, Claudio Freimark, Nikos Fragkou,
Stephanie Gleixner, Annette Lehmann, Henk Mekkes, Rainer Müller, Ulrike Müller, Daniela Richter, Ronja
Selle, Juliane Springsguth
Effacer l’historique (Delete History) by Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern
TAGESSPIEGEL READERS’ JURY AWARD
Members of the Jury: Peter Apel, Heike Bottke, Chris Feustel, Luisa Horn, Ingrid Lühr, Anuya Rane, Matthias
Richter, Thomas Schippmann, Dagmar Seydell
Chico ventana también quisiera tener un submarino (Window Boy Would Also Like to Have a
Submarine) by Alex Piperno
TEDDY READERS’ AWARD POWERED BY QUEER.DE
Members of the Jury: Amanda Halbrock, Robert Moussa, Joyce Newrzella, Fabian Schäfer, Detlef Stoffel
Futur Drei (No Hard Feelings) by Faraz Shariat
DEVELOPMENT AWARDS
KOMPAGNON-FELLOWSHIP
Members of the Jury: Melanie Andernach, Bernd Lange, Mia Spengler
endowed with € 5,000 and a mentoring programme
Arctic Link by Ian Purnell (Berlinale Talents 2020)
111 by Hristiana Raykova (Perspektive Deutsches Kino 2019 Alumna)
ARTEKINO INTERNATIONAL PRIZE
endowed with € 6,000
The Melting by Veerle Baetens, produced by Savage Film (Belgium)
EURIMAGES CO-PRODUCTION DEVELOPMENT AWARD
Members of the Jury: Giorgos Karnavas, Elena Kotová, Marie-Pierre Vallé
endowed with € 20,000
Liman Film & b.i.t arts (Turkey) for There Are Two Kinds of People in This World (Director: Onur Saylak)
VFF TALENT HIGHLIGHT AWARD
Members of the Jury: Roshanak Behesht Nedjad, Prof. Georg Feil, Gabor Greiner, Katriel Schory
endowed with € 10,000
Producer Jón Hammer (Faroe Islands) for The Last Paradise on Earth (Director: Sakaris Stórá)

IMG_20200229_201844_300